Privacy Policy

Updated: August 11, 2021

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy notice sets forth the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") of Heroes of Time Productions, LLC. ("HoTP") regarding personal information that HoTP collects, and the ways in which HoTP uses that personal information. By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of information within the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, then do not use this site or give HoTP any of your information. This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms of Use.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION
HoTP, on its own or through third parties or agents, may collect and use personal information, which may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name, email, address, and telephone number;
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the website, mailing list, blog, or any other extension of this website;
  • Information relevant to transactions, including credit/debit card and shipping information for order fulfillment, conducted over this website;
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to communications;
  • Purchase interest and purchase history information.

HoTP may information that your Internet browser sends whenever you visit or use this site. This may include your Internet protocol address, your Internet service provider, browser information including your referring and exit pages, your operating system, which pages you visit on HoTP's website, the time and date of your visit and use of HoTP's pages, and additional statistical information.

In addition, HoTP collects on its own, and employs third parties and third-party technology to assist with, transactions, marketing, and analytics. HoTP and these third parties collect information that is shared with HoTP regarding your interests and purchase behavior, including what you have liked and clicked on HoTP's website, and whether you have completed or abandoned a corresponding purchase.

CHILDREN
HoTP does not knowingly collect or store any personal information from children under the age of 18. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be fully familiar with the online services used by their children. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child under 18 has provided us with information without his or her consent, he or she should contact us. As required by law, we will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION
HoTP may use your personal information to:

  • Administer this website.
  • Personalize the website for you.
  • Enable your access to use the website and its services.
  • Conduct transactions and send you products that you purchase.
  • Process payments and fulfill purchase requests.
  • Send you statements and invoices.
  • Send you promotional and marketing communications, including our newsletter, direct mail, and direct email, and process promotions, surveys, contests, and sweepstakes, and related prizes or incentives; and contact you.

Where HoTP discloses your personal information to its agents or subcontractors for these purposes, the agent or subcontractor will use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, HoTP may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise, or defend its legal rights.

Lawful basis
Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

YOUR RIGHTS

GDPR
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Via our processor Shopify, your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper:  https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

CCPA
If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

ORDERS
For sales transactions, HoTP may collect payment information, including credit/debit card information, checking account information, merchandise/service credit, and billing/shipping information. When you purchase through our website or over the phone, we collect information related to each transaction, including what products/services you purchased or did not purchase, the price paid, your method of payment, and any promotional information related to the transaction. Additionally, we collect order information for the purpose of better targeting our advertising and promotions for you.

SECURING YOUR DATA
HoTP will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, disclosure, or alteration of your personal information. While HoTP will employ reasonable security practices to protect your information, no method of storage or electronic transmission is 100% secure, and as such, HoTP cannot guarantee absolute security of any information you have provided.

PRIVACY RIGHTS OF NON-U.S. RESIDENTS
As noted in our Terms of Use, this website is hosted and operated in the United States. Use of this website will result in transfer of information to HoTP in the United States. If you have opted to access this site from outside the United States, this Privacy Policy will apply to personal information that HoTP collects, uses, and distributes.

UPDATING THIS PRIVACY POLICY
HoTP may update this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on this website.

HoTP reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time, and you should check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with any changes. The effective date of the latest of any modification or update to the Privacy Policy is indicated at the top of this Privacy Policy following "Last Updated."

OTHER WEBSITES
This website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by HoTP. HoTP is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any other such websites and encourages you to review the privacy policies of those websites. This includes, but is not limited to, social media and product distribution sites (e.g., Amazon, Shopify, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, etc.), which are not affiliated with HoTP.

CONTACT
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Media Kit | Press Release

               

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Returns Policy

Copyright 2021 Heroes of Time Productions, LLC.